is it legal for my ISP to look at the files and documents on my computer and shut down internet for having them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

is it legal for my ISP to look at the files and documents on my computer and shut down internet for having them?

Our internet was shut down for downloading music, we deleted the software and now they are shutting down internet for songs we downloaded on a different computer years ago and transferred over to the newer ones

Asked on August 24, 2012 under General Practice, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the terms of your service agreement with the ISP, which will delineate what they can and cannot review or access, and how they have accessed it. The short answer is, they almost certainly have the right to view anything sent over their system--that's very common, if not universal. So if you transferred the songs over the internet from one computer to another, they could likely view them; or if your computer automatically backs up to cloud, they can probably view the songs, too. As a genaral rule, applicable to just about any internet or intranet service provide (including your job--always be careful about what you do or view on a work system), they retain the right to review anything sent over their system in any way.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption