Should I pursue a lawsuit

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I pursue a lawsuit

On 6/11, my now deceased father was admitted to a hospital for several medical complications, most stemming from extreme drug abuse over a vast amount of years. He was discharged from the hospital on 6/13; the discharge paperwork stated

Asked on July 10, 2018 under Malpractice Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

To have a wrongful death claim, there must be evidence that 1) he died due to something one of the hospitals did (e.g. the treatment at hospital 2) or did not do (e.g. the decision to not admit him to hospital 1's program)--that is, you have to show a causal link or causation between an act or omission and his death; and  also 2) that the act or omission which caused his death was unreasonable--that is, careless. If they had a good reason to not admit him, for example, they are not liable even if that did contribute to his passing. Unless there is some reason to think that a careless or negligent act or omission causally led to his death--and further, that you could prove this in court--there is no point in suing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption