ShouldI hire a lawyer to sue a video rental company for issuing a warrant for my arrest for renting something that I didn’t rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

ShouldI hire a lawyer to sue a video rental company for issuing a warrant for my arrest for renting something that I didn’t rent?

I had an account at a video rental company. Someone claiming to be me rented a video game console and didn’t return it. The company came after me for the fees, but I had no knowledge of the transaction. I was arrested and spent a night in jail and had to pay $500 to get out. After going to court 5 times, the case was thrown out due to lack of evidence on their part. I would just like to know if I should hire a lawyer or just take the business to small claims court?

Asked on January 20, 2012 under General Practice, Michigan

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You could, but you must prove that the business did something wrong, such as negligence. So far from your saying, it does not sound like the store did anything wrong.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption