Should I be paid overtime?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I be paid overtime?

I work for a school in the facilities dept. My full-time job 40 hrs. per week pays 16 per hour. In addition, I drive a school bus after hours and I am paid at the same hourly pay as my full-time job and not at an OT rate. Is this within the law?

Asked on March 14, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If you are paid on an hourly basis (and your time worked is tracked and you are paid based on how many hours you work), you are not exempt from overtime: hourly workers are never exempt. That means that whenever you work more than 40 hours per work, all work past 40 hours must be paid at the overtime (time-and-a-half) rate. If you are not exempt  from overtime but work more than 40 hours/week without getting overtime, your employer is violating the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption