Should I apply for a U.S. student visa again if I got denied twice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I apply for a U.S. student visa again if I got denied twice?

I came to the US Embassy with all the documents needed. I have already established a few things that made them deny my visa. Can you please tell me if I get my permanent residency here in Canada and study in the

states do you think I would have a better fight in this?

Asked on May 22, 2017 under Immigration Law, Alaska

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It really depends on what the reasons for the denial were and whether you can overcome those reasons the next time you apply.  Each time you apply they review the application; it really does not matter if you are applying as you are now or as a permanent resident in Canada.  If the reasons for the denial have something to do with the residency, then possibly, but most of the time, that is not the issue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption