Should I accept a settlement of $5000 from State Farm Insurance for an accident that happened in 2007?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I accept a settlement of $5000 from State Farm Insurance for an accident that happened in 2007?

The driver who hit me from behind in NH had no insurance. State Farm paid about $5000 in medical, than I didn’t hear from them for almost two years. Now, out of the blue, they called and offered a settlement of $5000. I told them to send the check, but now I am having second thoughts. Do you think I should hold out for more money?

Asked on March 24, 2009 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

R.C., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

There's too much missing from your letter to give you a thorough response.  The settlement amount depends upon the seriousness of your injuries, how much work, if any, you missed, what the injuries meant in terms of your family, and more.  If you are still uncertain, don't cash the check or sign a release, and do get an attorney specializing in personal injury involved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption