Is it legal to work 35 hours in 6 days?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to work 35 hours in 6 days?

My boss is cheap. I got hired for customer service but I do accounts payable, accounts receivable, project management, human resources and public relations all for $14 per hour. I’m the only hourly worker in the whole organization. He’s punishing me for a bad review on-line that specifically stated another employee’s name. He’s decreasing my hours from 48 to 35 but making me come in 6 days. Is this even legal ?

Asked on August 19, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes this action is legal so long as your treatment does not violate the terms of an employment contract or union agreement. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Accordingly, having an employee work 35 hours in a 6 day period is perfectly permissable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption