short sale contract law subject more details

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

short sale contract law subject more details

the items that were removed were a dishwasher and window coverings recessed lights also in ground plants from front yard landscaping and lights for front yard . thanks

Asked on May 21, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Ok, as for the plants and front yard lights and dishwasher, i would look at the real estate contract and determine if the sellers informed you they were taking this.  If not, then i would write them a letter or to their lawyer and indicate that they took items that belonged to you and that you expect them to either reimburse you or you will file suit.  You may have a valid lawsuit against them as you can probably say that these were fixtures to the property.  However, it is not worth spending the money to hire a lawyer to fight about this.  Have your lawyer send a letter hoping to scare them into giving you some money to buy a new dishwasher and some plants...  There is not enough money here worth fighting over...


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption