Settlement amount?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Settlement amount?

Wondering what an approximate settlement amount might be for a driver’s side front end car accident.

Asked on June 9, 2009 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

A settlement amount really depends on two factors:  liability and damages.  Liability regards who is at fault.  If liability is clear, then you have a greater likelihood of collecting a large settlement or judgment.  Damages relates to your injuries.  Obviously, the greater the injuries that you suffered, the larger the likely settlement or judgment.  In your particular case, it is impossible to determine an appropriate settlement without knowing more facts relating to liability and damages.  If you were at fault, it is possible that you would recover very little even if you had significant damages.  On the other hand, even if the other party is completely liable, it is also possible to collect very little if you escaped unscathed.  However, the settlement/judgment amount would potentially go up as both liability and damages were to increase.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption