Can a employer call a employee off of workif they are scheduled to work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a employer call a employee off of workif they are scheduled to work?

Asked on November 30, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Employers determine who works, when; they can set hours and shifts, they can tell a given employee not to work, or even cancel work entirely. So an employer may call an employee off of work if they are scheduled to work--the schedule is compeletely at employer discretion--unless and only to the extent the employee has an employment contract which sets or guarantees his/her shifts or hours. If there is a contract, it is enforceable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption