Separate or Community Property

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Separate or Community Property

I live in California. Is my husbands car – which was paid for with money that he
received as a gift, separate or community property?

Asked on December 19, 2016 under Family Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

A gift is separate property.  Since the money (gift) was used to purchase the car, the car would also be separate property because the character of the proceeds  was separate property.
A gift is separate property whether it was received during marriage, before marriage or after the marriage ends.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption