Is the seller required to have the septic system inspected and a report available to the buyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the seller required to have the septic system inspected and a report available to the buyer?

Asked on August 1, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No--not unless the contract of sale for the home requires this. A seller is never obligated to do any inspection of the facilities of his/her home. Buyers can refuse to bid or offer on a home without a report or inspection--it's then for the two parties to see if they can come to a mutually agreeable compromise or decision.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption