If I was seeing a therapist for addiction and therapist made sexual advances, canI sue even if it happened 3 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was seeing a therapist for addiction and therapist made sexual advances, canI sue even if it happened 3 years ago?

Asked on January 8, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Connecticut

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You might be able to sue under medical malpractice or similar type theories of law involving special relationships but do not sit on it. The longer you wait the shorter your time period may be to sue. Further, the longer you wait, the worse it can be for you in court or arbitration in that the judge, arbitrator or jury may think your motives are less than truthful and therefore may not believe you. You need to write down as much as you can remember from when it happened, how it occurred (the more detail you can remember the better) and how you wind up leaving this therapist. If you filed a complaint with the state licnsing board, this will help your case, as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption