What is the law regarding using my car for work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding using my car for work?

I am a security guard. My employer hired me for a post in a business parking lot, using my vehicle as a kind of stationary

Asked on February 7, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. This includes having a worker use their personal vehicle for work purposes yet not have to reimburse them for any wear and tear, etc. Further, an employer can mandate just what a worker can do while on the clock, no matter if they are off-site or not. In other words, you have no claim here unless this situation violates the terms of a union agreement or employment contract. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption