Legally what must someone due to not be accused of harboring a felon?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Legally what must someone due to not be accused of harboring a felon?

Roommate is on parole for felony charges in KY and LA. She had been attending court on schedule but decided to run and has moved out of my place. I do not know where she is specifically but know what city she went to. If/when the police and/or parole officer shows up, what information am I required to supply? I have no desire to hide her I also do not wish to put myself in jeopardy. I have found out since she left that she was performing illegal activities within my home.

Asked on March 24, 2011 under Criminal Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If she no longer lives there then I do not believe that you have to worry about any of the statutes that deal with harboring unless you are hiding her in another house that you own elsewhere.  What you do have to worry about is being hit with lying to the police and arrested for it.  You just have to tell the truth here and I really think that you should consult with a criminal attorney about what went on in your house and getting an order of protection in your favor.  And have the attorney maybe initiate a conversation with the police about the goings on in your home and how you can help the police and requesting intervention on your behalf if necessary.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption