Can he get probation soon or released soon for a VH1 case?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can he get probation soon or released soon for a VH1 case?

My husband got charged with VH1 and is to serve 3 years with the remainder on probation. How soon can he get out? He’s been in 1 week. He was supporting us and now we have nothing. Can that help him get out? He is being sent to another county in 6 weeks to determine where to place him. Can he get out when he goes there?

Asked on March 24, 2011 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Is sounds as though yourr husband does not currently have legal counsel.  And he needs an attorney to help you handle all of this.  See if he qualifies for representation by the Public Defender.  If he does not meet income eligibility requirements however, one will not be appointed.  So check to see if he qualifies for Legal Aid assistance (again their eligibility must be met).  If not, then contact the local Bar Association in the county in which this has all taken place; they may have a list of attorneys who will take his case "pro bono" (for free) or at least for a reduced fee based on his income/circumstances.   Finally, see if their is  a law school nearby to where he is, they typically run free/low cost legals clinics that might take his case.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption