How canI confirm what my ex-husband’s retirement benefits are?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How canI confirm what my ex-husband’s retirement benefits are?

My ex is filing for a modification to end alimony because he is retiring – at 62 but company eligible after 40 years. I doubt he will disclose what big bonus or benefit he will be receiving (probably a year’s salary) How do I find out this information?

Asked on February 25, 2011 under Family Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

But wait: were you not awarded half of the pension when he retires?  And did you know that there would be a bonus or did he disclose that there would be a bonus?  When he moves for the modification you need to ask the court for the disclosure.  The court needs before them all the information that they are entitled to have in order to make the determination.  Ask then for a lump sum in alimony rather than the monthly payment if you think that he is getting a big wind fall.  You need to speak with an attorney and bring with you your divorce papers.  One needs to see what came before in order to guide you forward.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption