Has my company committed a violation of the ADA if they terminated me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Has my company committed a violation of the ADA if they terminated me?

I have been on unpaid ADA since 12/09/10. My company just terminated me on 03/05. Is this a violation of the ADA under EEOC laws?

Asked on March 22, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This is not really an ADA issue (Americans With Disabilities Act) as it is an issue of labor laws and Family Medical Leave Act. If you are on long term disability, at some point, based on state's certain laws and case laws, a company can terminate you especially if you have been on unpaid disability since 2010. Most companies only have to hold your spot for 3 months, so it appears if the dates are correct they may have jumped the gun by a few days. Consider speaking to private counsel, the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission and your state's labor departmen about this action and see if you can get your job back or monetary compensation for the possible failure of the company to wait out the 3 months (usually 90 days).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption