Restaurant forced me to sign document

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Restaurant forced me to sign document

I am new employee to a restaurant and had no prior table-waiting experience. In my first week as waiter, another waiter took the drink orders for my table while I was busy. She gave the orders to me and I entered what she said into the POS order system. I picked up the orders and delivered to the table, which included children. The alcoholic and nonalcoholic fruity drinks look very similar. One child took 2 sips and said it tasted funny and gave it to my mom. Mom tasted and reacted to the fact that it had alcohol in it I was standing there making sure the drink order was okay, so saw that the child took just 2 sips. I was yelled at by the manager in front of the customer. he manager said this wasn’t working and he would find something better suited for me. I returned to work and was pulled into a disciplinary meeting with 2 managers. I told them my viewpoint, that a mistake was made and I don’t know if the other waitress took the wrong order or I entered the wrong order, or the bar provided the wrong drinks. I was put on

Asked on June 27, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can't do anything now, but wait to see what happens:
1) Unless you had a written employment contract protecting or guarantying your job in some way, you were an "employee at will" and could be disciplined, up to and including terminated, at any time, for any reason whatsover, without notice, warning, or a chance to defend yourself. So regardless of what you signed, they could fire you--or do anything short of firing you, like cutting your hourse, suspending you, demoting you, etc.--if they wanted.
2) In addition to the above, you did sign a document taking responsibility for the error.
At this point, they may suspend or fire you. Or they may not. But it is up to them--there is nothing you can do to control the outcome.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption