Responding to a Petition for Divorce

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Responding to a Petition for Divorce

My friend was presented with a Petition for divorce from oklahoma. We live in Texas and need to file and answer ASAP. here is the answer i have made. we don’t have money for an attorney until july.RESPONDENT’S ORIGINAL ANSWERNow comes the Respondent, Robert M. Schindler, who answers Petitioner’s Petition for Divorce as follows:Respondent wishes to contest this divorce and should be notified of any further proceedings in this matter.______________________________________________Robert M. SchindlerCERTIFICATE OF DELIVERYOn June 18, 2009, I mailed, postage prepaid, by certified U.S. Mai

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You should go online and google divorce papers or forms in Oklahoma.  You will get a good amount of hits for free website that will give you the correct form for Answering the Petition.  You will also be able to locate the divorce laws for the state for reference.   Typically you must deny or admit allegations made in a Petition or Complaint and it can be dangerous if you do not.  You can do what is known as a General Denial of the allegations, which may be best until you get an attorney and he or she can Amend your Answer.  Look for examples at divorcelawinfo.com or divorcesource.com or edivorcepapers.com and look for Oklahoma.  Sending to the Court and the Petitioner's attorney by certified mail.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption