If I’m on title to property but not on the note, what would be the consequences if I let the bank foreclose?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m on title to property but not on the note, what would be the consequences if I let the bank foreclose?

I own a property in TX. I am on the title but not on the note. The tenants that were in the property thrashed the property and the costs to repair are extensive. I am electing to let the property go back to the bank. Since I am on the title and not on the note are there any repercussions to me in terms of credit or legal records that would hurt my chances of purchasing an owner occupied home? or any short or long term consequences?

Asked on August 5, 2011 California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Before you decide whether or not to stop making payments on the promissory note that is presumably secured by a trust deed on the property, look into what insurance you have if any for the property. If you have an insurance policy for it, tender a claim to your insurance representative for the damage caused by the former tenants. There may be coverage to allow the property to be repaired.

If there is no insurance for the property, but you are on legal title to the property where there is a presumed trust deed on it securing a promissory note held by the bank, did you receive legal title to the property before the bank's trust deed (mortgage) was recorded on the property or after?

If after, then a foreclosure on the property would eliminate your interest on it. If before, most likely a foreclosure would not eliminate your interest in the property since you did not sign the note and presumably the recorded trust deed (mortgage).

Should the bank foreclosure on the property where you did not sign the note and trust deed (mortgage), where you end up losing title to the home, your credit rating should not be damaged. The same holds true regarding a short sale.

You should consult with a real estate attorney about the current situation.

Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption