Is there a chance to win an appeal for my third ticket?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a chance to win an appeal for my third ticket?

I was stopped by a police officer and got 3 tickets – 1 for my sister who was driving with no driver license, 1 to me for letting her drive knowing she didn’t possess a license and 1, which I

think was really absurd, for supposedly cheating and crossing a parking lot. I was in line with 4 cars in front of me waiting to cross a road, however since I was in a little hurry we decided to take a road through a bank which was to our right side and which basically take us to the same road that we originally where going to take through the stop line. just for the record, I didn’t cross the parking lot lines as he stated, I did it normally and legally through the marked line and in my right side.

Asked on October 11, 2016 under General Practice, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

To file an appeal costs between $150.00 and $200.00--which you don't get back. And the chance of winning is *very* low. You are not appealing the court's interpretation of the law; you are appealing on the grounds that the court made a mistake in how it adjudicated these particular facts. Appeals courts are very reluctant to overturn the trial court's factual determination, since the court hearing the appeal did not have the chance to listen to or see the witnesses and judge their credility. So you could spend money and time for, in my experience, a significantly less than 10% chance of winning. It is not a good investment to appeal.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption