Renters rights

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Renters rights

My family and I are renting a house in Arizona. The owners called yesterday and
said that they are moving back into the home that we occupy. They said that they
need to move back in at the beginning of March 2017. Our contract is until Feb.
2018. Do we have any leverage or rights in this matter?

Asked on January 10, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you have rights--you have the right to not be evicted or move out. The lease is a contract; the landlord is obligated to it--i.e. obligated to let you rent there for the full duration (another 12 months)--so long as you honor your own obligations--i.e. pay rent, don't damage the premises, etc. It does not matter if they want to move back in--unless the leases specifically states it may be cut short in this situation, you have possession for the entirety of the lease. If they physically try to remove you, contact the police; if you come home to find you've been locked out, go to country court to file a legal action on an "emergent" (think urgent or emergency) basis to get back in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption