Can my landlord/maintenance come over without notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my landlord/maintenance come over without notice?

This has happened more then once. Maintenance just unlocked the door and came into the house without notice. I asked why and they said that they were maintenance and proceeded into my home. I kept asking questions and they kept saying ask the landlord. I said it is against the law to enter my apartment without prior notice. They asked was this a problem, I said yes. He said to bad.

Asked on February 28, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Pursuant to Indiana Code Sec. 32-31-5-6, a landlord must give "reasonable" notice before entering a tenant's premises for the following reasons: inspection; to make necessary or agreed repairs, decorations, alterations, or improvements; to exhibit the premises to actual or prospective purchasers, mortgagees, tenants, workers, or contractors; or in case of emergency, abandonment or surrender of the premises.

Note:  No right of entry consent is needed in the event of an emergency or if the tenant has abandoned the unit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption