Remarriage and Retirement Funds

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Remarriage and Retirement Funds

If I remarry, is there a way to protect my retirement from my future husband? I
want it to be there for me and then for my children.

Asked on May 7, 2018 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

A pre-nuptial agreement signed by both spouses-to-be before marriage can set in advance how certain assets, including retirement funds, would be divided up in the event of a divorce, and who would pay what in terms of spousal support. A pre-nuptial must comply with your state's laws about what is permitted and about making sue it is properly signed and potentially witnessed, too. Therefore, you can protect your retirement, but it must be done *right*--an error will leave it vulnerable to him. Do not try to draft one yourself: retain a family law or matrimonial attorney to help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption