Howdo youremovea judgment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Howdo youremovea judgment?

About 5 years ago a friend and I rented a house together but we signed separate leases. When we left, I was paid in full, but he was evicted. The landlord filed suit against both of us to recover what he owed. I was never served with a summons. A judgment was put in against both of us. I was then released of the judgment (verified in court docket). As a result, his wages were garnished and I was never required to pay anything, as I didn’t owe. However, this judgment shows up in my credit report against me. Do I have a right to have it removed? If so, how is that done?

Asked on August 1, 2011 Oklahoma

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you have a right to have it removed.  When you say that you were released do you mean that there was a satisfaction given to you?  And that it was filed with the court?  Do you still have a copy?  You can try and file the satisfaction with the credit reporting agencies but it does not mean that it will be explained enough for them to remove it.  So you need to challenge the reporting all together.  You need to write to the credit reporting agencies (all three separately) and let them know that the report is incorrect.  They then have 30 days to verify the report with the party that reported it.  If they do not verify the reported judgement as correct then they have to take it off your report.  Try both option.  Good luck.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you have a right to have it removed.  When you say that you were released do you mean that there was a satisfaction given to you?  And that it was filed with the court?  Do you still have a copy?  You can try and file the satisfaction with the credit reporting agencies but it does not mean that it will be explained enough for them to remove it.  So you need to challenge the reporting all together.  You need to write to the credit reporting agencies (all three separately) and let them know that the report is incorrect.  They then have 30 days to verify the report with the party that reported it.  If they do not verify the reported judgement as correct then they have to take it off your report.  Try both option.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption