Release necessary for client’s photographs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Release necessary for client’s photographs?

Do our clients have to sign a release form if we want to use pictures of their house in company flyers/newsletter/website. We are a solar installation company and usual take pictures of the final installationt hat we would like to use.

Asked on May 18, 2009 under Business Law, Tennessee

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I straongly suggest that you have clients sign a document giving you permission to use pictures of their property for advertisement purposes as you do not want to get sued - yes, they can sue you for using this infor without their permission.  Plus i will make them feel comfortable and that they can trust you- they will appreciate you asking as opposed them finding out later.  I would have the client sign and check a box permitting you do this and make sure the document fully explains what and how you are using the photo.  i suggest hiring a lawyer to draft the document in accordance with your state laws.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption