reducing felony

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

reducing felony

I am a caregiver and have 2 counts of felony and 2 misdemeanor for stealing checks from an elderly 80 yrs old that I am taking care of amounting to a total of 7500USD. I have a current LVN application. I admitted to the police that I did forge the signatures and stole the checks. I am aware that these charges could affect my career. How high is the chance that my felonies could be dismissed or at least reduce to a misdemeanor?

Asked on March 16, 2019 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is highly unlikely your case will be dismissed, and somewhat less unlikely (but still unlikely) that it will be reduced to a misdeanor. You stole several thousand dollars from a vulnerable person using your position of trust: this is exactly the sort of crime that prosecutors like to prosecute and make an example of.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption