Do warrants expire?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do warrants expire?

A warrant was issued for my arrest for failure to appear 8 years ago. I now live in another state.

Asked on March 14, 2019 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The facts is that warrants never expire. There is something called a "statute of limitations" but that only has to do with the time in which charges must be filed. Since they have already been filed, it does not apply to this case. The only way to handle this is for you to turn yourself in. Otherwise, you will be looking over their shoulder until you are taken into custody. Make no mistake, in time this is just what might happen. You realaly need to consult directly with an attorney in the area where the warrant was issued. They can best advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption