What to do if a Reciever of a property served me 30 day notice of termination before end of my lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a Reciever of a property served me 30 day notice of termination before end of my lease?

I was the acting on site manager of an apartment complex. My lease states that, “In lieu of rent, Tenant shall act as on site Property Manager of the premises through the end of he Original Term”. Recently the bank got a court order and a reciever has taken over managment of the property. Originally I was told that nothing would change. However, I later recieved an email 2 days before the first informing me that rent would be due and a week later received a 30 day notice of termination of tenancy”. The lease does does not expire for another 9 months.

Asked on April 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to inform the receiver you have a legally enforceable tenancy that indicates that a) you do not pay rent and b) your leasehold does not end for another 9 months. Indicate that you will treat this termination of tenancy as a breach of your contract (an anticipatory breach) which entitles you to significant monetary damages. You need to serve this on the receiver and the court appointed clerk immediately and by registered mail most likely. Contact your local landlord tenant consumer protection agency (which should be either your state attorney general or HUD) and inquire about the legal protections you have. At most, you should either be able to stay for the remainder of the leasehold or the receiver must pay for you to move and provide monetary damages to you. Put the ball in the receiver's court to indicate what statutory authority allows it to end the tenancy so early.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption