What to do if I received a medical bill for my deceased mother after her estate was closed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I received a medical bill for my deceased mother after her estate was closed?

My mother died 3 months ago; she had MassHealth. She had no money, or property, only what MassHealth allowed. Everything has been settled. I just received a medical bill for eye care services from 7 months ago.Am I required to pay this bill?

Asked on September 22, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  You state here that there was an estate proceeding done with regard to your Mother and her assets.  Each state has a requirement in the administration of the estate by the Executor or Personal Representative (which ever type of fiduciary is appointed) give notice to creditors or potential creditors of the estate.  Once notice is given, and the statutory time frame to make a claim has passed, the creditors are precluded from trying to make a claim against the estate.  Please check to make sure that you complied with Massachusetts law on the matter.  If you did advise the creditor that the time to file a claim has passed and that the estate is closed.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption