What to do if we bought a vehicle that has a defaulted loan on it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if we bought a vehicle that has a defaulted loan on it?

We bought a four wheeler from my brother and he has not provided the title. He did not pay the balance off and now the company wants to repo it. They have been looking for it. What rights do we have? Amount was $4000. Found out he owes $8000 and not making any payments.

Asked on September 22, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If he never paid off the loan, the lender or financing company can repossess the vehicle; they do not lose their rights because someone sold the car without refinancing, paying, satisfying, etc. the loan.

However, if your brother sold you a vehicle but did not either tell you there was a loan on it, or told you but did not honor a representation or promise or agreement that he'd pay the loan off, and did not or could not transfer clean title to you, you can sue your brother for breach of contract and/or for fraud. You should be able to rescind the agreement--to make him take the vehicle back and return or refund your money to you. So in a case like this, you would likely not have recourse against the lender, but you would be able to take action against the seller, who did not sell you what he promised to sell you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption