What are considered to be reasonable trustee fees for a family trust?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are considered to be reasonable trustee fees for a family trust?

Handling the liquidation and distribution of a family trust now that the surviving spouse is deceased.

Asked on July 6, 2011 under Estate Planning, Wisconsin

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Trustee fees differ from state to state and can be free depending on who the trustee is. If you hire an attorney to be the trustee, think about how long the trustee will be needed and who you would be your back up trustees. Talk to the court and see if there are any brochures concerning administration of wills that may tell you whether or not executors of wills can charge fees and if there are rate caps or if the fees depend on a percentage of the size of the estate or complexity of the estate or both. Your state bar may have consumer guidelines, as well. Local bar associations that specialize in trust administration may also help you, as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption