Real property Law (Pa.)

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Real property Law (Pa.)

Three people own equal shares in one property. Do all three have to consent to all decision made on the property? And to the people aloud on said property. And what hap pends if one disapproves.

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

This situation can very quickly lead to a lot of troubles, if the owners aren't all in agreement, and if you don't have a contract between the three of you to handle disagreements.  I think you really need to talk to a local attorney about your rights and what can happen, and one place to find a lawyer to advise you is our website, http://attorneypages.com

In most states, tenants in common all have the same right to use the property, and that would include inviting guests.  If one owner has a problem with another owner's guests, there is probably not much that could be done about it, without the unhappy owner violating the "inviting" owner's rights.  It's also possible that, as far as outsiders like contractors are concerned, the three owners might be treated as partners -- meaning that just one of the owners could make a decision (such as hiring a painter) and the other two would be stuck with that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption