How to get a house title transferred?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get a house title transferred?

My sister-in-law’s husband died several years ago. The house was in his name. He did not leave a Will. No surviving children. How to transfer title to her?

Asked on April 13, 2018 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

She needs to file a probate "for minument of title".  It's a limited probate wherein the only real purpose is to make sure the title is put into the correct name.  From there, the judgment can be filed with the county clerk as proof that the house is officially her's.  She can try to file this on her own, but it would be quicker and easier if she lined up a probate attorney to at least walk her through the process.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption