Reaffirmation

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Reaffirmation

My mom is the co-signor on my car and filed bankrupcty. I am still going to pay the car loan. I just want to know should we sign the Reaffirmation papers or should I not and just continue to pay without signing them? Also is there going to be a bankruptcy tied to my name in anyway now?

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Huh? Your mom is a co-signor. This is YOUR car loan -- what does her bankruptcy have anything to do you with your primary obligation to pay it?

You owe on your car -- a co-signor is merely a surety.  This means if you cannot pay, she must.  This is not her debt, it is yours.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption