A flight school I attended went bankrupt and I was unable to finish my education. My loans had alreasy went through, am I liable for the balance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

A flight school I attended went bankrupt and I was unable to finish my education. My loans had alreasy went through, am I liable for the balance?

Now I am trying to buy a house and this student loan is in litigation and is showing deferred on my credit report but is enabling me from obtaining a morgage.

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You may qualify for a discharge of the loan if the school closed while you were enrolled or if you withdrew 90 days before the school's closure, and you were unable to complete the program due to the school's closure.

You need to fill out a closed school cancellation form to apply. The form is available on the Department of Education's website: http://www.ed.gov/offices/OSFAP/DCS/forms/form.discharge.school.closure.pdf.


If the discharge is granted, you are no longer obligated to repay the loan or any other charges/costs associated with the loan. Any amount that you paid on the loan must be reimbursed to you. Furthermore, the loan holder must help clean up your credit record.

If the discharge is denied, you may appeal to federal court.



IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption