Do I qualify for unemployment if I was terminated after giving notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I qualify for unemployment if I was terminated after giving notice?

I recently gave notice to my employer. However, then the next day I was told that they would be terminating my employment even though I was still planning on working. Can I legally apply for unemployment and do they now have to have my check ready within 24 hours?

Asked on August 12, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Notice is a curtesy and not a legal requirement (absent an employment contract/union agreement to the contrary). Accordingly, an employer can decide that the giving notice is the same as saying that the employee is immediately quitting. Futher, a worker is not eligible for unemployment compenaation if they voluntarily leave their place of employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption