If I took money out of a quarter machine in a laundromat, what should I expect and what should I do now?

UPDATED: Mar 6, 2015

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Mar 6, 2015Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I took money out of a quarter machine in a laundromat, what should I expect and what should I do now?

I was arrested the following day. I told the truth and nothing but the truth about what I had done. I was taken to jail in my town and I called to be bailed out and was bailed out with the cash bond of $100.

Asked on March 6, 2015 under Criminal Law, Indiana


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You can expect to be charged with larceny for taking money from the quarter machine at the laundromat.  If convicted, your sentence will probably be a fine and  community service.

It would be advisable to be represented by an attorney to negotiate a reduced charge.

If you are convicted, the conviction will be on your record and may have an adverse effect on your future employment.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption