Question on my right on a house i paid for but still don’t own yet a year later

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Question on my right on a house i paid for but still don’t own yet a year later

I bought a house and paid cash in full got all the paper work and was told that they will file the title and pay for the transfer fee, after six weeks goes by and still no title we call the real estate company and asked where it is, and was told then that they where in court trying to get full ownership of the house, to find out that 11 other people own it and all signed it over to him except for one that died, and the family member is fighting them in court. my ? is, what are my rights and 2 was it legal for them to sell me the house knowing he didn’t have full ownership of the house?

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

J. Norman Stark / J. Norman Stark

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Dear Inquirer:  It was absolutely unlawful for any broker to sell you property for which there was no clear title!  Additionally, it was unwise to pay for the purchase without consulting an Attorney to satisdfy the requirements of all paperwork, inmcluding strict escrow instructions, and a CPL - Closing Protection Letter from you to the title company and underwriter-insurer,etc.

 

Consult legal counsel ASAP to assert your rights and to protect your interests.  You definitely have a good case!

Good luck!

Sincerely, J. Norman Stark


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption