From what time does the statute of limitations run – from the surgery or from the last visit with the surgeon?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

From what time does the statute of limitations run – from the surgery or from the last visit with the surgeon?

I had breast lift over 6 1/2 years ago. I was supposed to get implants that day as well. However, the doctor could not leave implants in because they cut off blood supply to my nipples. Within 3 days I had dark areas on both nipples, necrosis. The doctor said that it was my fault because I used cold packs under my arms. However, the documents given me instructed me to make 4 cold packs and use for swelling. As a result, I lost my entire nipple and big part of my left breast and my partial nipple and breast tissue on the right. I had multiple visits and procedures getting dead tissue removed. Fast forward to last week. I had surgery to remove the implants with a different doctor because of infection in my muscle under my right breast and capsular contracture. So it was very painful for weeks before surgery. I’m now recuperating. Can I sue the doctor who did the first surgery and

Asked on July 22, 2019 under Malpractice Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

The statute of limitations runs from when the harm was caused, not from your last visit to the physician. So if the harm was caused when the surgenry (the breast lift) was performed--i.e. it was caused by the surgery--the statute of limitations would have begun running the date of the surgery. If was a follow-up treatment that caused the harm, the statute would run from that date of that follow-up; etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption