Does a 3-day to pay or quit include Saturday and Sunday?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a 3-day to pay or quit include Saturday and Sunday?

Asked on September 22, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Knowing how to calculate the three days when served with a three day notice is important and it is good that you asked.  Generally speaking, the three days begins the next day after the notice has been properly served (another very important issue) on you as the tenant.  If the third day falls on a Saturday or Sunday or even a legal holiday, then the notice is extended to the following business day.  Now, if you do not pay or quit then the landlord must start a summary proceeding to evict you.  But if you just need to know so that yo can have more time to get the money together then there you go.  Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption