What are the requirementsfor selling a house in a trust?

UPDATED: Sep 1, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 1, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the requirementsfor selling a house in a trust?

My husband and his sister have their mother’s house in a trust. She died 4 years ago. My sister is executor and sold the house without my husband’s knowledge. She did not go through a realtor or the trust. The buyer wrote her a check for the sales price. They went and filled out a quit claim deed and it was recorded 6 weeks ago. My MIL paid cash for the house in the 70’s, so there was no mortgage. She then sent my husband a check for less than 1/3 of what she got. My worries are potential tax ramifications to us, since there is no paperwork involved here.

Asked on September 1, 2011 under Estate Planning, California


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for the troubles that have occurred here.  People often get funny when money is involved.  You have a good amount to be concerned about.  Just for clarification, when you say that your sister was "executor" do you mean that she was the trustee of the trust?  And was the house titled in the name of the trust?  Otherwise she could not transfer good title.  Now, she has obviously breached her fiduciary duty.  That is a really big deal.  And she can be held liable for any dissipation of estate assets because of the breach.  So you need to see an attorney immediately and figure this out.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption