If I buy a house and the mortgage and paperwork are only in my name, does my wife get any part of the house in a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I buy a house and the mortgage and paperwork are only in my name, does my wife get any part of the house in a divorce?

I’m married now, and Im not going through a divorce but due to my wifes terrible credit the

loan and house will be in my name only. If I buy the house, what happens to it if we get divorced?

Asked on March 25, 2018 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

So any funds earned during a marriage or property acquired with marital funds is presumed to be marital property regardless of whose name the proeprty is in.  YOU BOTH are buying the house regardless of the fact that only your name is on the mortgage and "paperwork" (which I assume by that you mean deed).  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption