Wht to do if a tenant has let her dog urinate all over the new carpets, food is on the floors everywhere an nails in walls?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wht to do if a tenant has let her dog urinate all over the new carpets, food is on the floors everywhere an nails in walls?

What can I do when a tenant is tearing up my property? I have pictures before and after tenant moved here. I went inside to check for pests and condition of the property. I saw heaps of white powder on all carpets. There is urine, coffee/ tea stains everywhere. She has nailed so many pictures into walls and garbage everywhere. I am so shocked. The lease agreement says no nails, etc. and property must be maintained in a neat and clean way. What can I do to hold her responsible and make her pay for damages?

Asked on July 31, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arkansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to deal with the tenant who has no regard for your property as you have written is to carefully read your presumed written lease to see if what she has done is a violation of its terms warranting her termination.

I would write the tenant a letter setting forth the problems that you note and provide her with an estimate for the costs of repair. If the lease gives you a right to end the lease, you should send her a thirty (30) day notice of termination for the lease's breach. Before this is done, you should consult with a landlord tenant attorney to verify what your legal options are.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption