What to do about the distribution of estate assets?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about the distribution of estate assets?

Mrs. Smith died in a small private plane crash last year. Her husband preceded her in death. She had 1 biological son and 4 stepchildren; all are over the age of 21. Mrs. Smith had a Will that lists the one natural son and four stepchildren as equal and co-heirs to her estate. The insurance company of the pilot offered a settlement in the amount of $100,000 payable to the estate. If the executor of Mrs. Smith’s estate accepts this settlement, how should the $100,000 be distributed among the 5 heirs?

Asked on February 14, 2012 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption