What liability does a bank have if it disburses account funds to only some of the survivors designated on an account?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What liability does a bank have if it disburses account funds to only some of the survivors designated on an account?

Now the account is closed and two survivors were ignored. The bank is a national chain.

Asked on February 14, 2012 under Estate Planning, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. In the situation that you have written about, it seems that the bank would have a problem if money was not disbursed to all members on a designated bank account. Custom and practice is for the bank to receive a certified agreement signed by all beneficiaries on a designated bank account for distribution purposes or issue a check jointly to all people on the account.

Most likely the bank might be obligated to some of the beneficiaries if the people who received the payment do not agree to redistribute some of it to the other beneficiaries.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption