What kind of charges can I expect for public intoxication and misrepresentation of identity by a minor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What kind of charges can I expect for public intoxication and misrepresentation of identity by a minor?

I was arrested for public intoxication and they found my fake ID on me. It has all my real information besides the birthday. I’m 19.

Asked on April 17, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Public intox is a Class C misdemeanor.  As far as level, it's similar to a traffic ticket in that it usually results in the payment of a fine and court costs.  This is the lowest level of misdemeanor in Texas.  If you don't have any other history, you may be able to negotiate for a diverted or deferred sentence.  Either option will help keep your record cleaner in the future.  If this is all they charge you with, then you're basically paying out some money and maybe taking a class to tell you not to drink.  Your bigger problem is if they upgrade the charge for your fake ID.  If you created or possessed a fake ID with intent to defraud another, the prosecution could charge you with "tampering with a governmental record" which is a felony level offense.  Again, if you have no criminal history, you could probably qualify for a diverted or defferred sentence.  Diverted means that you do some things to "rehab" yourself, then they dismiss your case outright.  There is no judgement to haunt you later.  In deferred's, you plea guilty and a deferred type judgment is entered which the public can look at any time--- however, you can petition the court later for an order of non-disclosure so that others do not have access.  Under either option, you're looking at one to five years on probation, just depending on the court your case falls in.  You will be required to pay a fine, court costs, and complete community service.  You may want to visit with a criminal attorney in your area to see if they can't get ahead of the charges. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption