Camera with sound at workplace

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Camera with sound at workplace

My son is a chef in a restaurant here in PA. A former employee manager installed video with sound in all work areas. He did this without the owners knowledge or permission. Former employee has only access to recordings. Is there any legality of what he did?

Asked on August 7, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, this is not legal, at least in the non-public areas of the restaurant. In those areas, there is a reasonable "expectation of privacy". Accordingly, any conversation that is recorded must have the consent of all parties to it. Further, most states have laws regarding video in the workplace. However, since this manager is an ex-employee, then the recording is probably illegal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption