Provide a brief description (or title) to your question. Dhello violated parole recieved phone call apperance in a couple of day what will happen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Provide a brief description (or title) to your question. Dhello violated parole recieved phone call apperance in a couple of day what will happen?

Asked on April 19, 2009 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

A warrant has most likely been issued for your arrest.  Parole, unlike probation, is still part of your initial sentence. It is a trial run.  If you violate parole, your sentence can be extended, you can be held to stand trial for violating parole.  Lots of things.  Do you have a public defender.  If not, get one. 

Here are some laws and discussions of violating parole:

1. https://criminal-law.freeadvice.com/parole_probation/probation_violation_parole.htm

2. https://criminal-law.freeadvice.com/parole_probation/parole_violations.htm

3. https://criminal-law.freeadvice.com/parole_probation/revoking_parole_procedures.htm

4. http://public.leginfo.state.ny.us/menugetf.cgi?COMMONQUERY=LAWS

 

Get a lawyer.  If you do not want a public defender, but private counsel, try www.attorneypages.com and the New York state bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption